CuyDem on Facebook

Visit CuyDem on Facebook Visit CuyDem on Twitter Subscribe to the CuyDem RSS News Feed
Endorsements  

2017 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSED ISSUES

The following issues received the Cuyahoga County Democratic Party Endorsement for 2017:

Local Issue

  •  Cleveland Library Proposed Tax Levy Endorsement, (Yes on Issue 60)

Countywide Issues

  •  Cuyahoga Port Authority Proposed Tax Levy (Yes on Issue 59)
  •  Cuyahoga County Community College Proposed Bond Issue (Yes on Issue 61)

Statewide Issue

  •  Proposed Law for Drug Price Relief Act (Yes on Issue 2)

2017 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSED DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES

The following candidates received the Cuyahoga County Democratic Party Endorsement for 2017:

The City of Beachwood

Mayoral:
  •  Martin S Horwitz
Council At Large:
  •  Alec Isaacson
  •  James Pasch
School Board:
  •  Maria E Bennett
  •  Brian J Weiss
  •  Michael D Zawatsky

The City of Cleveland

Cleveland Judicial Races:
  •  Michael L. Nelson Sr. (Judge of Cleveland Municipal Court, Full Term Commencing 1/5/2018)
  •  Pinkey S. Carr, Incumbent (Cleveland Municipal Court District for Judge, Term Commencing 1/3/2018)
  •  Michelle Denise Earley, Incumbent (Cleveland Municipal Court District for Judge, Term Commencing 1/6/2018)
  •  Earle B Turner, Incumbent (Cleveland Municipal District for Clerk of Court, Term Commencing 1/1/2018)
  •  Jazmin Torres-Lugo (Cleveland Municipal Court District for Judge, Term Commencing 1/2/2018)
  •  Lynn McLaughlin-Murray, Cleveland Municipal Court District For Judge, Term Commencing 1/4/2018
  •  W. Mona Scott, (Cleveland Municipal Court District for Judge, Term Ending 1/1/2020)
  •  Ann Clare Oakar, Cleveland Municipal Court District for Judge, Term Ending 1/2/2022)
  •  Judge Joseph Zone, Cleveland Municipal Judge (Incumbent)
Cleveland Mayoral Race:
  •  Frank Jackson, Incumbent
Cleveland City Council Races:
  •  Ward 1:  Terrell Pruitt, Incumbent
  •  Ward 3:  Kerry McCormack, Incumbent
  •  Ward 4:  Kenneth L Johnson, Incumbent
  •  Ward 5:  Phyllis Cleveland, Incumbent
  •  Ward 6:  Blaine A Griffin, Incumbent
  •  Ward 7:  TJ Dow, Incumbent
  •  Ward 8:  Michael D Polensek, Incumbent
  •  Ward 9:  Kevin Conwell, Incumbent
  •  Ward 10: Anthony T Hairston
  •  Ward 11: Dona Brady, Incumbent
  •  Ward 12: Anthony Brancatelli, Incumbent
  •  Ward 13: Kevin Kelley, Incumbent
  •  Ward 14: Jasmin Santana
  •  Ward 15: Matt Zone, Incumbent 
  •  Ward 16: Brian Kazy, Incumbent
  •  Ward 17: Martin J Keane, Incumbent

The City of Cleveland Heights

Cleveland Heights Judicial Races:
  •  James J. Costello (Judge of Cleveland Municipal Court, Full Term Commencing 1/1/2018)
Cleveland Heights City Council:
  •  Cheryl Stephens (Incumbent)
  •  Mike Ungar (Incumbent)
  •  Melissa Yasinow (Incumbent)
Cleveland Heights - University Heights School Board:
  •  Dan Heintz
  •  Malia Lewis
  •  Jodi L. Sourini

City of East Cleveland

Mayoral:
  •  Mayor Brandon King, Incumbent

City of Garfield Heights

Judicial:
  •  Garfield Heights Judge of Muni Court District: Deborah Nicastro (Full Term Commencing 1/2/2018) Incumbent
  •  Garfield Heights Judge of Muni Court District, Jennifer P Weiler, (Full Term Commencing 1/1/2018) Incumbent
Mayoral:
  •  Mayor Vic Collova, Incumbent
City Council: 
  •  Ward 1: Michael Dudley Sr., Incumbent
  •  Ward 2: Joe Lamalfa, Incumbent
  •  Ward 3: Michael T. Nenadovich, Incumbent
  •  Ward 4: Shayla Davis
  •  Ward 5: Joseph M Suster, Incumbent
  •  Ward 6: Matt Burke Incumbent
  •  Ward 7: Tom Vaughn, Incumbent

City of Euclid

Judge for Municipal Court:
  •  Patrick J Gallagher
President of Council:
  •  Charlene Mancuso
Ward 2 For Member of Council:
  •  Richard Tolton
Ward 4 For Member of Council:
  •  Kristian Jarosz
Ward 8 For Member of Council:
  •  Laura J Gorshe

City of Lakewood

The proposed charter amendment

Lakewood Council at Large:
  •  Tom Bullock
  •  Cindy Marx
  •  Ryan Nowlin

The City of Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst Judicial Races:
  •  Judge Mary K Bozza, Lyndhurst Municipal Judge (Incumbent)

Lyndhurst City Council:
  •  Ward 3: Lora Thompson
 

City of Maple Heights

For Member of Council:
  •  District 1: Stafford Shenett
  •  District 3: Ebony M Miller
  •  District 5: Tanglyn M Madden
  •  District 7: Edwina Agee
For President of Council:
  •  Naomi Mitchell

City of Solon

Mayoral:
  •  Edward H. Kraus

City of South Euclid

For Member of Council:
  •  Ward 1: Ruth Gray (Incumbent)
  •  Ward 3: Sara Continenza
  •  Ward 4: Jane Goodman (Incumbent)

Receive Email Updates
To join our mailing list, click 'Register' and complete the form.

Event Calendar
October 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Contact Us

Featured Video

Featured Links